Loading color scheme

Privacy Statement

The Cosmosis Academy recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word "you" includes website visitors, registered users and purchasers of Cosmosis Academy products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about:

    What personal information about you is collected by the Cosmosis Academy.
    How the information is used.
    With whom the information may be shared.
    How you can access and change any personal information the Cosmosis Academy holds about you.
    What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by the Cosmosis Academy.
    How to contact the Cosmosis Academy.
 
This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you provide to us:

    When visiting the Cosmosis Academy website or the websites of its training providers
    When using the Cosmosis Academy and its training providers on-line services
    When entering into an agreement with the Cosmosis Academy and/or its training providers
    When you request the Cosmosis Academy and/or its training providers to forward information about yourself to third party credit providers for credit purposes
    When you correspond, or communicate with the Cosmosis Academy and/or its training providers over the telephone or in any other manner including by letter, facsimile or email
 
Restrictions

Definition; “Your Information” means information you provide to us

You are solely responsible for Your Information. Your information must not, in any way whatsoever, be potentially or actually harmful to the Cosmosis Academy or any third party, where ‘harm’ includes, but is not limited to non-economic loss.


Your Information must not –

    Be false, inaccurate or misleading or deceptive
    Infringe any confidentiality or privacy
    Violate any applicable law, statute, ordinance or regulation (including, but not limited to those governing export and import control, consumer protection, unfair competition, criminal law, antidiscrimination and trade practices laws)
    Be defamatory, libellous, threatening or harassing

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may also obtain personal information about you from third party sources such as our training providers and other third party service providers.

Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by the Cosmosis Academy and/or its training providers may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

 The type of information that the Cosmosis Academy collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website and the products you are interested in purchasing through the Cosmosis Academy.

Generally, the Cosmosis Academy nor its training providers do not collect 'sensitive information' about you. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion and your sexual preferences. The Cosmosis Academy will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, the Cosmosis Academy will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you


HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

 The Cosmosis Academy and its training providers may collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you elect to use our on-line services, when you register as a Registered User of the Cosmosis Academy or its training providers, when you enter into a contract with the Cosmosis Academy or its training providers and when you deal with the Cosmosis Academy or its training providers over the telephone or correspond with the Cosmosis Academy or its training providers via facsimile, letter or email or any other mode of communication.

 
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The Cosmosis Academy and its training providers may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:
    to communicate with you, including via email newsletters
    to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and the Cosmosis Academy and/or third parties
    to identify the number of people using the Cosmosis Academy website services and establish the nature of their interests
    to facilitate Cosmosis Academy registration
    to conduct Cosmosis Academy marketing activities
    to provide you with information about the Cosmosis Academy and its services and products

 
The Cosmosis Academy may disclose your personal information to our training providers in order to facilitate your enrolment in a selected training course.

In some instances, including for example, where you require financial assistance, the Cosmosis Academy may collect personal information about you (including financial and credit information) to pass on to Cosmosis Academy preferred credit suppliers ("Credit Suppliers") for credit application purposes. The Cosmosis Academy will only pass on this information where you have expressly consented to allow the Cosmosis Academy to do so on your behalf.

Credit Suppliers may require a range of additional personal information for credit purposes which is not specified in this Privacy Statement. You will read and must consent to, the Credit Supplier's privacy terms before the Cosmosis Academy will pass on your personal information to the Credit Suppliers.

The Cosmosis Academy may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems.

Where your personal information is passed on to third party contractors, the Cosmosis Academy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as outlined above, the Cosmosis Academy will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.


ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Upon your request, the Cosmosis Academy will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. If we deny such access, we will tell you why.

The Cosmosis Academy may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information. To request access to your personal information, please contact the Cosmosis Academy at admin@theinsightfoundation.org.au or by phone on 08 9407 4310.

 
If you are an Cosmosis Academy Registered User, you can access your registered profile at any time.

TO REGISTER TO USE OUR SERVICES

To use our services, you will need to register using our online registration form where you will be required to provide a User ID. We use your financial information including credit card information to verify your name, address and other contact information, as well as to bill you for your use of our services.

PASSWORD

You are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password, including fees. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third party. If you choose to share your User ID and password or your information with third parties, you agree that you are responsible for all actions taken with our User ID and password and therefore you should review that third party’s policy. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and maybe subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore if you password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.


ONLINE POSTINGS

 Once posted, you cannot change or remove any public postings made within the course or any other message areas or feedback area within the Cosmosis Academy or its training providers website.

The Cosmosis Academy strives to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, or you wish for your details to be removed from the website, please contact us at admin@theinsightfoundation.org.au so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.

 
STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

The Cosmosis Academy takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

The Cosmosis Academy regularly reviews and implements new security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Whilst the Cosmosis Academy strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online products or services. Accordingly, use is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

 
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Cosmosis Academy website contains links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only.

Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by the Cosmosis Academy of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

 
DESTRUCTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 The Cosmosis Academy will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorized or required by law.

 
CHANGES TO COSMOSIS ACADEMY PRIVACY STATEMENT

From time to time, the Cosmosis Academy may make changes to this Privacy Statement. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information.

Your continued use of the Cosmosis Academy website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au .